Privacy Statement

The Adderstone Foundation - Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us, plus how we’ll store, handle and keep the data safe.


About Adderstone Foundation

The Adderstone Foundation is a charity set up in England and Wales under charity number 1113630. The charity is aligned to the Adderstone Group of companies - adderstonegroup.com)

Throughout this notice, ‘we’ and ‘us’ means the Adderstone Foundation and companies which are members of the Adderstone Group

 

On what legal basis are we operating?

The law on data protection sets out a number of reasons for which a company may collect and process personal data, including:

Consent - In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

Contractual obligations - In some circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

For example, if you sign up to make a donation to our charity or we may ask external agencies to provide us with this service.

Legal compliance - If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. 

For example, we may pass on details of people whom we believe are involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting the Adderstone Group to the police or other law enforcement agencies.

Legitimate interest - In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights. For example, we may use your email address details to send you marketing information by email, telling you about information that we think might interest you.

 

When do we collect your personal data?

When you visit our website and submit your details via an enquiry form.

When you engage with us on social media.

When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.

When you ask us to email you information about a service we provide.

When you choose to complete any surveys we send you.

When you’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you.

 

What sort of personal data do we collect?              

We aim to collect only the data we require, for example: your name, date of birth, address, email and telephone number will be collected, as will encrypted bank details, if required.

Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. Learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies in our T&C and Cookie Policies.

 

How and why do we use your personal data?

To enable you to have the best possible customer experience such as to offer you promotions and services that are most likely to interest you. The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.

If you wish to change how we use your data, you can request this, or unsubscribe to communications at any time.

If you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services or information you’ve asked for.

 

Here’s how we’ll use your personal data and why:

To complete any bookings that you make by using our websites or in our offices.

To respond to your queries, requests and complaints. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service.

With your consent, we will use your personal data and details of your interaction with us to keep you informed by email, text and telephone about relevant services including special offers, discounts, promotions, events and so on.

To send you survey requests to help improve our services. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you.

You are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time.

 

How we protect your data

We know how much data security matters. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. We secure access to transactional areas of our websites and apps using ‘https’ technology.

Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data (such as payment card information) is secured by SSL encryption.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

 

How long will we keep your personal data for?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

An example of customer data retention periods:

Legal - We’ll keep personal data an appropriate length so as to comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

 

Who do we share your data with?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties. For example, partner businesses within the Adderstone Group, IT support, to enable us to deal with maintenance, to help us personalise our offers to you and so on.

We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.

We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.

 

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

IT companies who support our website and other business systems.

Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you.

Google/Facebook to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our websites. See our Cookies Notice for details.

We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our customers into consideration.

 

What rights do you have over your data?

You have the right to request:

Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.

The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

For example, when you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end.

That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing.

You have the right ask for your information to be amended or to request a copy of any information about you that the Adderstone Foundation holds at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please contact Adderstone Foundation, 5 Maling Court, Union Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE2 1BP, or email office@adderstonegroup.com

 

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

 

How you can stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing

Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails from that particular division.

Write to Adderstone Foundation, 5 Maling Court, Union Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE2 1BP

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

 

Contacting the regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk/concerns

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

If you live outside the UK, by providing your personal data to us, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data by us or on our behalf. Of course, you still have the right to ask us not to process your data in certain ways, and if you do so, we will respect your wishes.

Sometimes we’ll need to transfer your personal data between countries to enable us to supply the goods or services you’ve requested. In the ordinary course of business, we may transfer your personal data from your country of residence to ourselves and to third parties located in the UK.

By dealing with us, you are giving your consent to this overseas use, transfer and disclosure of your personal data outside your country of residence for our ordinary business purposes.

This may occur because our information technology storage facilities and servers are located outside your country of residence, and could include storage of your personal data on servers in the UK.

 

Any questions?

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, write to us at Adderstone Foundation, 5 Maling Court, Union Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE2 1BP or email enquiries@adderstonefoundation.org.uk

The Adderstone Foundation is a charity registered in England and Wales.

Charity number: 1113630

Last updated 23rd May 2018